Careers Privacy Policy

 ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI CAREERS PORTAL PRIVACY POLICY

(Last updated on 28 May 2013)

AngloGold Ashanti Limited (AngloGold Ashanti) is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws in relation to your use of the AngloGold Ashanti Careers Portal (Careers Portal) and its application tracking system (ATS). Any personal information that you provide via the Careers Portal and the ATS will be used and retained in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of the privacy practices applicable to the Careers Portal and the ATS, and to explain how we collect, store, use, transfer and disclose your personal information. We also describe the kinds of information that AngloGold Ashanti collects from you.

By accessing and using the Careers Portal and the ATS and/or by submitting personal information to AngloGold Ashanti through any other means, you agree to the processing of your personal data in the manner provided for in this Privacy Policy.

How does the Careers Portal work?
 
When you access the Careers Portal through a link on the AngloGold Ashanti website, you are taken to a separate website that is hosted by third party service provider, appointed by AngloGold Ashanti to manage its ATS. This third party service provider has its own privacy policy and terms and conditions for use of the ATS. If you wish to apply for a job at AngloGold Ashanti through the Careers Portal you will need to register an account or create a profile. It is your responsibility to read the third party service provider’s terms and conditions and its privacy policy prior to registering an account and creating a profile on the website.

You must agree to accept the third party service provider’s terms and conditions before you can create a profile, upload your CV / resumé or apply for any job vacancies with AngloGold Ashanti.

When you create a profile, you will access a secure page and create a unique password. You may delete your profile or any uploaded CV whenever you so choose.

AngloGold Ashanti does not have access to the personal information that you are required to provide in order to register an account and create a profile on the third party service provider’s site. In this regard, please read the third party service provider’s privacy policy to understand what type of personal information is collected by the third party service provider, and how this personal information will be used by the third party service provider.

You do not need to register an account or create a profile if you only want to search and browse the AngloGold Ashanti job vacancies, without applying for a job or registering for any job alerts.

What information is personal information?

Personal information or personal data is information that can be used to identify you. Personal information includes, for example, your name, contact information, email address, identity number, and information relating to your education, criminal and/or employment history. Information that does not identify a particular individual, such as statistical information, is not personal information and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

What type of information does AngloGold Ashanti collect?

Job applicant information
If you apply for a job through the Careers Portal, you will be asked to submit your application, together with a copy of your CV so that we can evaluate your application and suitability for the job. Information such as your past employment history, qualifications, education and references which may be included in your application or CV is personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.Contact information
You will also be asked to provide your contact details and your profile so as to enable us to contact you regarding the status of your job application.

How is your personal information used?

Only personal information or data that is necessary for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy will be collected and used by AngloGold Ashanti. Evaluating your application
We will use your personal information, including your application, CV and candidate profile, to process or evaluate your job application for a particular vacancy at AngloGold Ashanti. Only authorized AngloGold Ashanti personnel may view this information. Access by authorized AngloGold Ashanti personnel is password controlled.Communicating with you
We may use your personal information to identify you as a job applicant, to send you job alerts or to notify you of the outcome of your job application.

Cross-border transfers of personal information

Personal information that is collected by AngloGold Ashanti may be stored and processed outside your country of residence, including in South Africa or any other country in which AngloGold Ashanti or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities. These other countries may be subject to different laws or requirements regarding the protection of personal information from those that apply in South Africa. In such cases, AngloGold Ashanti will always take steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected. These steps may include concluding appropriate agreements or requiring that appropriate technical, operational or security measures are put in place by any person to which your personal information is transferred. By using the Careers Portal and the ATS, you consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of your country.

Collecting the data of minors

AngloGold Ashanti does not knowingly collect any information from persons under the age of 18 who do not have the consent of their parents or guardians. Our databases may nevertheless contain personal data of children under 18 because it is not always possible for us to determine precisely the age of the user.

What information may be disclosed to third parties?

Authorised third parties
AngloGold Ashanti may share your personal information with other companies in its group, including affiliates and subsidiaries, for the purposes of filling job vacancies.

Service providers
AngloGold Ashanti may share personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing. These companies are contractually required to protect your information.

Mandatory disclosure
It may be necessary, to comply with any law, for the purposes of litigation, or to comply with requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence for AngloGold Ashanti to disclose your personal information.Necessary disclosure
AngloGold may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations. Additionally, in the event of a re-organisation, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Control of your personal information

When you apply for a job with AngloGold Ashanti through the third party service provider’s site, or otherwise give us personal information, we will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than in the limited instances listed above. Your personal information that is collected by AngloGold Ashanti will also only be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

When you submit an application for a job vacancy at AngloGold Ashanti, you will be able to tell us how you want us to communicate with you. You can change your preferred mode of communication at any time by updating your personal profile.

Access to your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect and store is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We also endeavour as best we can to delete any out-of-date, incorrect or unnecessary personal data. We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can access your personal information by contacting AngloGold Ashanti using the contact information set out in this Privacy Policy.

Please remember that it is your responsibility to provide us with correct details, especially correct contact details, as well as to update the personal data you previously provided to us in the event of any changes.

Security of your personal information

AngloGold Ashanti is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and will take all reasonable steps to secure the personal information that you submit to us, including your CV and candidate profile. We use a variety of security technologies and physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the personal information that we have collected, or that you have provided, from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. This will minimise the risk of loss, misuse, alteration, disclosure and unauthorised access of your information that is under our control.

AngloGold Ashanti has concluded an agreement with the third party service provider of the ATS website in terms of which the third party service provider has agreed to implement reasonable security measures, including a variety of security technologies and physical, electronic and managerial procedures to help protect the personal information collected through the site, from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. However, AngloGold Ashanti does not make any warranties or representations in respect of the third party service provider’s site or any security measures that are in place. AngloGold Ashanti also does not make any warranties or representations that such loss, misuse, alteration, disclosure or unauthorised access of your personal information will not occur.

Retention of your Personal Information

We will keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which the information was collected. You can delete your personal profile and the information contained therein at any time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AngloGold Ashanti may change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. You will be required to agree to the revised Privacy Policy the next time you apply for a job through the Careers Portal and the ATS. We also recommend that you revisit this Privacy Policy from time to time when you access and use the Careers Portal, to learn of any such changes to the Privacy Policy.

 

View the PAIA Manual 2013